The Fishy - Grimsby Town FC



Upcoming Fixtures

Thu 04/06
Portuguese Primeira
Vitoria Guimaraes v Sporting Lisbon
South Korea K-League
Incheon United v Gangwon FC
Polish I Liga
Wigry Suwalki v Miedz Legnica
Stal Mielec v Puszcza Niepolomice
Polish Ekstraklasa
Korona Kielce v Piast Gliwice
Belarusian Premier League
FC Smolevichi v Gorodeya
German 2. Bundesliga
Greuther Furth v SV Sandhausen
VfL Bochum 1848 v St Pauli
German 3. Liga
FC Magdeburg v Uerdingen
Portuguese Primeira
Santa Clara v Braga
Polish I Liga
Chrobry Glogow v GKS Belchatow
German Bundesliga
Freiburg v Borussia Monchengladbach
Polish Ekstraklasa
Gornik Zabrze v Lechia Gdansk
Portuguese Primeira
Aves v Belenenses
 
Sat 06/06
South Korea K-League
FC Seoul v Jeonbuk Motors

Full Fixture List




Question of the Week

How should football return?

Behind closed doors
Ban away fans
Wait until it's 100% safe
Ban it forever

Wemberleee!
Wemberleee!

Town Face Non-League Side

By: Rob Sedgwick
Date: 12/11/2018

GRIMSBY face either Chesterfield or Billericay away in the FA Cup Second Round. The tie against a non-league side is the thing that stands in the way of being in the urn for the FA Cup Third Round draw alongside the biggest football clubs in the country.

Chesterfield have struggled again in the National League this season after suffering two consecutive relegations. Billericay head the National League South and have spent heavily over the summer and include several players with National League or Football League experience in their squads.

It represents a good opportunity for Town to give their supporters something to cheer after a disappointing league campaign to date.

The full draw is as follows:

  • Guiseley v Fleetwood Town
  • Bury v Luton Town
  • Wrexham v Newport County
  • Tranmere Rovers or Oxford City v Southport
  • Southend United or Crawley Town v Barnsley
  • Shrewsbury Town or Salford City v Scunthorpe United
  • Solihull Moors v Blackpool
  • Chesterfield or Billericay Town v Grimsby Town
  • Peterborough United v Aldershot or Bradford City
  • Swindon Town v Woking
  • Maidstone United v Hampton & Richmond Borough or Oldham Athletic
  • Lincoln City v Carlisle United
  • Morecambe or FC Halifax Town v AFC Wimbledon
  • Plymouth Argyle v Oxford United or Forest Green Rovers
  • Barnet or Bristol Rovers v Stockport County
  • Rochdale v Portsmouth
  • Walsall v Sunderland
  • Accrington Stanley v Ebbsfleet United or Cheltenham Town
  • Mansfield Town or Charlton Athletic v Chorley or Doncaster Rovers
  • Sutton United or Slough Town v Gillingham or Hartlepool United

    The second round is scheduled to take place over the weekend of Friday 30 November and each winning club will receive £54,000 from The FA prize fund.

    Add To Facebook


    This site is by the fans, for the fans, and we will consider articles on any subject relating to the Mariners whether it be related to current news, a nostalgic look back in the past, a story about a player, a game or games in the past, something about Blundell Park or football in general. Click here to submit your article!


    Related Stories